CRMCost
Beta. Prices come only from each vendor's official pricing page, in USD per user per month before tax. Anything a page does not state is marked pending.
Home › Compare › monday CRM vs Capsule

monday CRM vs Capsule: which costs less?

At 1 user Capsule is cheaper ($0 vs $36 a month), at 5 users monday CRM is cheaper ($60 vs $90 a month), at 20 users monday CRM is cheaper ($240 vs $360 a month) (cheapest plans, annual billing).

Last checked 2026-10-18 on the official pages.

Annual billing

Cheapest fitting plan of each, total per month.

Teammonday CRMCapsuleCheaper
1 userBasic $36Free $0Capsule by $36/mo
2 usersBasic $36Free $0Capsule by $36/mo
3 usersBasic $36Starter $54monday CRM by $18/mo
5 usersBasic $60Starter $90monday CRM by $30/mo
10 usersBasic $120Starter $180monday CRM by $60/mo
20 usersBasic $240Starter $360monday CRM by $120/mo

Monthly billing

Teammonday CRMCapsuleCheaper
1 userBasic $54Free $0Capsule by $54/mo
2 usersBasic $54Free $0Capsule by $54/mo
3 usersBasic $54Starter $66monday CRM by $12/mo
5 usersBasic $90Starter $110monday CRM by $20/mo
10 usersBasic $180Starter $220monday CRM by $40/mo
20 usersBasic $360Starter $440monday CRM by $80/mo

Your own numbers · monday CRM · Capsule

Visit monday CRM (official pricing page) ↗

Visit Capsule (official pricing page) ↗

monday CRM plans

PlanBilled annually (per seat/mo)Billed monthly (per seat/mo)SeatsWorkflow automationNotes
Basic$12$183–40 seats, sold in team sizes of 3, 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 40not statedSeats are sold in team sizes of 3, 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30 or 40
Standard$17$253–40 seats, sold in team sizes of 3, 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 40yes250 custom automations a month
Pro$28$413–40 seats, sold in team sizes of 3, 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 40yes25K custom automations a month
Ultimatependingpending——Custom price, contact sales; 50 or more seats are also quoted by sales

Capsule plans

PlanBilled annually (per seat/mo)Billed monthly (per seat/mo)SeatsWorkflow automationNotes
Free$0$0up to 2 usersnot statedMaximum 2 users; 250 contacts, 1 sales pipeline
Starter$18$22any number of usersnot stated30,000 contacts
Growth$36$40any number of usersyes60,000 contacts
Advanced$54$60any number of usersyes120,000 contacts
Ultimatependingpending——Aimed at teams of 5+ users; no price shown (sales-led) - pending

Cost = price per seat × seats billed, in USD before tax. Annual billing uses the per-month price the vendor shows for annual plans (paid up front for the year); monthly billing uses the month-to-month price. monthly price = the vendor shows no annual price as a number, so the monthly price is used. monday CRM sells seats in fixed team sizes (3, 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 40) and the table bills the next size up; HubSpot Starter shows a limited-time offer price. Calling and SMS usage, add-ons, AI or HubSpot credits, onboarding and taxes are not included. Ties are broken by name. Affiliate status is never used.

Frequently asked questions

Is monday CRM cheaper than Capsule?

At 1 user Capsule is cheaper ($0 vs $36 a month), at 5 users monday CRM is cheaper ($60 vs $90 a month), at 20 users monday CRM is cheaper ($240 vs $360 a month) (cheapest plans, annual billing).

Do monday CRM or Capsule have a free plan?

monday CRM: no (14-day free trial). Capsule: yes, up to 2 users (free plan for 2 users; 14-day free trial of paid plans, no card).

What are the minimum seats for monday CRM and Capsule?

monday CRM: Basic 3–40 seats, sold in team sizes of 3, 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 40; Standard 3–40 seats, sold in team sizes of 3, 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 40; Pro 3–40 seats, sold in team sizes of 3, 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 40. Capsule: Free up to 2 users; Starter any number of users; Growth any number of users; Advanced any number of users.